Com. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., et al. - 803 and (majority)
[…] Coal Corp. v. Mine Workers, 531 U.S. 57, 62 (2000)). The role of the courts is to ascertain “whether the parties ... got what they bargained for, namely an arbitrator who would first provide an interpretation of the contract that was rationally based on the language of the agreement, and second would produce a rational award.” Brentwood Med. Assocs. v. United Mine Workers of Am., 396 F.3d 237, 242 (3d Cir. 2005). 24 b) Pennsylvania Law Turning to Pennsylvania law, Sections 7301 through 7320 of the UAA regulate statutory arbitration, while Sections 7341 and 7342 of the Judicial Code regulate common law arbitration in state courts. Section 7302(a) provides arbitration must proceed under common law arbitration unless “the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(a). Absent an express agreement by the parties that calls for the application of the UAA’s statutory provisions, an agreement to arbitrate is presumed at common law. Id.; Bridges PBT v. Chatta, 821 A.2d 590 (Pa. Super. 2003). (1) Statutory Arbitration (a) Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA provides that when “[t]he Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration[,] ... a court in reviewing an arbitration award ... shall ... modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict [(J.N.O.V.)].” 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(d)(2). The Courts of this Commonwealth consistently hold that the J.N.O.V. standard of review is the same as the “essence test.” Mifflinburg Area Educ. Ass’n ex rel. Ulrich v. Mifflinburg Area Sch. Dist., 724 A.2d 339 (Pa. 1999); Cnty. of Centre v.