Com. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., et al. - 803 and (majority)
[…] Mattel, 552 U.S. 576 (2008). These cases declared the FAA reflects a national policy favoring limited judicial review of arbitration awards and compels the conclusion the FAA preempts application of broader standards of review. Oxford Health; Hall Street. Alternatively, PMs add, if the UAA governs review, the common-law standard in Section 7341 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §7341, or the general statutory law standard in Section 7314 of the UAA, 42 Pa. C.S. §7314, control as opposed to the special statutory standard in Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA. Unlike Section 7302(d)(2), neither Section 7341 nor 7314 permits a merits review of a panel’s decision. Pursuant to Section 7302(a) of the UAA, arbitration must proceed under the common law arbitration unless “the agreement to arbitrate is in writing and expressly provides for arbitration pursuant to this subchapter or any other similar statute.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(a).