Com. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., et al. - 803 and (majority)
[…] Moreover, even under the special standard of review in Section 7302(d)(2), an arbitration award can be vacated or modified only if the panel acted “irrationally.” Thus, none of the UAA standards authorized the trial court to conduct a merits review. The Commonwealth counters the UAA provides the appropriate standard of review. Specifically, Section 7302(d)(2) of the UAA provides: “where the award is contrary to the law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(d)(2) (emphasis added). In other words, Pennsylvania courts have explicit authority to correct an “error of law” in an arbitration award, including an arbitrator’s failure to follow a contract’s unambiguous language.