Com. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., et al. - 803 and (majority)
[…] Raymond James Financial Services, Inc., 907 A.2d 550 (Pa. Super. 2006), the trial court explained contracting parties are not free to impose their own standards of review on a court. Moreover, “[t]he FAA standards do not apply to a state trial court’s review over an arbitration award created and enforced under the FAA.” Tr. Ct., Slip Op., at 24-25 (quoting Trombetta, 907 A.2d at 569). Under the UAA, the trial court determined the appropriate standard of review is set forth in the UAA’s statutory arbitration provisions, specifically, Sections 7302(d)(2) and 7314, 42 Pa. C.S. §§7302(d)(2) and 7314. Section 7302(d)(2) provides that when “[t]he Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration[,] ... a court in reviewing an arbitration award ... shall ... modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict [(J.N.O.V.)].” 42 Pa. C.S. §7302(d)(2). Section 7314 provides a court must vacate a statutory arbitration award where the “arbitrators exceeded their powers” or refused to hear material evidence. 42 Pa. C.S. §7314(a)(1)(iii)-(iv).