Com. v. Philip Morris USA, Inc., et al. - 803 and (majority)
[…] Arbitration is “designed to provide an expeditious and inexpensive method of resolving disputes with the further winning attribute of helping to ease congested court calendars ....” Allstate Ins. Co. v. Fioravanti, 299 A.2d 585, 589 (Pa. 1973). By circumscribing a court’s review of arbitration awards, the essence test furthers this policy. See Enter. Wheel; Beaver Cnty. (b) Section 7314 of UAA Next, Section 7314 sets forth the general circumstances for vacatur under statutory arbitration. Specifically, Section 7314 provides: [T]he court shall vacate an award where: (i) the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable; (ii) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party; (iii) the arbitrators exceeded their powers; (iv) the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon good cause being shown therefor or refused to hear 28 evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or (v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing. 42 Pa. C.S. §7314 (emphasis added). Again, under this standard, in determining whether the arbitrator exceeded his powers, the court must look to whether the award draws its essence from the contract. Mun. Emps. Org. of Penn Hills v. Mun. of Penn Hills, 92 A.3d 865 (Pa.