B.L. Wise v. UCBR (majority)
[…] Clark informed Claimant that Employer needed to return Claimant to the 2 PRN is an abbreviation for the Latin phrase pro re nata, which translates to “as the occasion arises, or as necessary.” STEDMAN’S MEDICAL DICTIONARY 1459 (27th ed. 2000). Employer classifies a PRN employee as “on-call,” i.e., “a person hired to meet occasional and momentary requirements for additional staff. This definition includes any person employed strictly on an asneeded basis.” N.T., December 20, 2013, Claimant’s Exhibit 1. 3 The UC Service Center determined that Claimant was eligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Law, which provides that “compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who … [i]s able to work and available for suitable work.” 43 P.S. §801(d)(1). Although Claimant had sustained a work injury, the UC Service Center found that she was able to work in a modified position and was available to work, as required by Section 401(d)(1) of the Law.