Borough of Walnutport v. T. Dennis (majority)
[…] Trigona, 926 A.2d at 1234 (citing In re Valley Deposit & Trust Co. of Belle Vernon, 167 A. 42 (Pa. 1933)). A municipality is powerless to enact ordinances except as authorized by statute, and ordinances not in conformity with its enabling statute will be void. Id. (citing City of Phila. v. Schweiker, 858 A.2d 75 (Pa. 2004)). 8 Act of May 16, 1923, P.L. 207, as amended, 53 P.S. §§7101-7505. 20 The Borough Code9 expressly grants boroughs legal authority to regulate garbage collection and removal service within its jurisdiction. Section 1202(8) of the former Borough Code, 53 P.S. §46202(8); see 8 Pa. C.S. §1202(8). Pursuant to Section 3321 of the former Borough Code,10 a borough ordinance “shall prescribe the fines and penalties which may be imposed for its violation ... and shall designate the method of its enforcement.” 9 Act of February 1, 1966, P.L. (1965) 1656, as amended, 53 P.S. §§45101-48501, which was in effect at the time the Ordinance was adopted and the citation was issued, was repealed and replaced by 8 Pa.