Borough of Walnutport v. T. Dennis (majority)
[…] Former 53 P.S. §48321(2). A borough may prescribe criminal fines not to exceed $1,000 per violation and may prescribe imprisonment to the extent allowed by law. Id. Ordinances that regulate the collection, transportation and disposal of solid waste promote public health, public safety and welfare. Ridley Arms; Nat’l Props., Inc. v. Borough of Macungie, 595 A.2d 742 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991); see Section 102 of the Solid Waste Management Act11 (declaring “improper and inadequate solid waste practices create public health hazards, environmental pollution, and economic loss, and cause irreparable harm to the public health, safety and welfare”); Section 102(b)(3) of the Municipal Waste Planning, Recycling and Waste Reduction Act12 (providing the express purpose of the act includes “[p]rotect[ing] the public health, safety and welfare from the short- and long-term dangers of transportation, processing, treatment, storage and disposal of municipal waste.”). In addition to enforcement as a summary offense, boroughs may bring an action in equity. Former 53 P.S. §48321(4); see also 8 Pa. C.S. §3321(c).