Com. v. Philip Morris, Inc.; et al. (majority)
[…] Although the Commonwealth could later challenge the arbitrator’s ruling, the time and money spent arbitrating in the interim would be irreparably lost. 2. Analysis a) Appeal of Interlocutory Orders as of Right Rule 311(a)(8) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure governs interlocutory appeals as of right. It provides an appeal may be taken as of right from an order which is made immediately appealable by another statute or general rule. Pa. R.A.P. 311(a)(8). The statutory authorization is found in the UAA. Specifically, Section 7320 of the UAA provides: 11 (a) General rule.--An appeal may be taken from: (1) A court order denying an application to compel arbitration made under section 7304 (relating to proceedings to compel or stay arbitration). (2) A court order granting an application to stay arbitration made under section 7304(b). (3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award. (4) A court order modifying or correcting an award. (5) A court order vacating an award without directing a rehearing. (6) A final judgment or decree of a court entered pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter. 42 Pa. C.S. §7320 (emphasis added). The UAA provides no corollary for an immediate appeal from an order compelling arbitration. Id.; Maleski v. Mutual Fire, Marine & Inland Ins. Co., 633 A.2d 1143 (Pa. 1993).