A.D. Brown v. PA DOS (majority)
[…] Finally, Brown argues that the exception in section 708(b)(17)(vi)(A) of the RTKL does not apply to the letters he requested because such letters are subject to disclosure under section 907(a) of the MCARE Act.8 We disagree. “The RTKL distinguishes between the public nature of records and access to records.” Department of Labor and Industry v. Heltzel, 90 A.3d 823, 831 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2014) (en banc). Section 306 of the RTKL provides that “[n]othing in this act shall supersede or modify the public or nonpublic nature of a record or 8 Section 907(a) of the MCARE Act provides: All documents, materials or information utilized solely for an investigation undertaken by the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine or concerning a complaint filed with the State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine shall be confidential and privileged. . . . This subsection shall not apply to letters to a licensee that disclose the final outcome of an investigation or to final adjudications or orders issued by the licensure board. 40 P.S. §1303.907(a). 7 document established in Federal or State law.” 65 P.S. §67.306. In Heltzel, 90 A.3d at 831-32, this court held that: [T]he “nature” of a document implicates the innate or intrinsic characteristics of a record, its essence, without regard to surrounding circumstances.