A.D. Brown v. PA DOS (majority)
[…] Section 3101.1 of the RTKL provides that a provision of the RTKL “regarding access to records” will not apply where it conflicts with state or federal law. 65 P.S. §67.3101.1. Section 701(a) of the RTKL states that “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a public record . . . shall be accessible . . . in accordance with [the RTKL].” 65 P.S. §67.701(a) (emphases added). Here, section 907(a) of the MCARE Act states that materials used solely in State Board of Medicine or State Board of Osteopathic Medicine investigations are “confidential and privileged.” 40 P.S. §1303.907(a). It also provides that this general rule “shall not apply to letters to a licensee that disclose the final outcome of an investigation.” Id. Because records that are not privileged are explicitly included in the definition of “public records” in section 102 of the RTKL, section 907(a) of the MCARE Act establishes the public nature of the requested letters.