J.O. Lozado v. WCAB (Dependable Concrete Work and UEGF) (majority)
[…] Id. The exclusivity principle, which applies to civil actions against the employer, does not foreclose civil actions seeking damages from third parties who bear some responsibility for the claimant’s injuries, concurrent with proceedings against an employer under the Act. When a claimant recovers from a third party through a civil action, Section 319 of the Act8 allows an employer to assert subrogation rights against any recovery of damages the claimant receives from a liable third party; this avoids a double recovery by the claimant while also more 8 77 P.S. § 671. Section 319 of the Act provides in relevant part: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer; reasonable attorney’s fees and other proper disbursements incurred in obtaining a recovery or in effecting a compromise settlement shall be prorated between the employer and employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents. Id. 10 equitably allocating the burden of compensation to those who are responsible for the injury. The Board determined that Claimant forfeited his right to bring a claim against the Fund because Claimant pursued a civil action for damages against Employer.