J.O. Lozado v. WCAB (Dependable Concrete Work and UEGF) (majority)
[…] For the reasons that follow, we reverse and remand to the Board for further proceedings. I. The Uninsured Employers Guaranty Fund We begin with a brief description of the Fund and the governing provisions of the Act.2 The Fund was created in 2006 to provide workers’ compensation benefits to workers, injured in the course and scope of their employment, where their employers did not have workers’ compensation insurance. Section 1602(c) of 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 501(d). Section 305(d) provides that “[w]hen any employer fails to secure the payment of compensation under this act as provided in sections 305 and 305.2, the injured employe or his dependents may proceed either under this act or in a suit for damages at law as provided by article II.” Id. 2 The Fund was created by Act 147 of 2006, which added Article XVI to the Act. See Sections 1601-1608 of the Act, added by Section 7 of the Act of November 9, 2006, P.L. 1362, as amended, 77 P.S. §§ 2701-2708. There is limited case law addressing the Fund’s functions and procedures.