J.O. Lozado v. WCAB (Dependable Concrete Work and UEGF) (majority)
[…] This section was intended to be a temporary infusion of cash into the Fund. David B. Torrey & Andrew E. Greenberg, Workers’ Compensation in Law and Practice § 11:40 (2008, Supp. 2014). 5 77 P.S. § 996, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, as amended. Section 440 states, in its entirety: (a) In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney’s fees, witnesses, necessary (Continued…) 3 Act; however, it does have “all of the same rights, duties, responsibilities and obligations as an insurer.” Sections 1601 and 1602(e) of the Act, 77 P.S. §§ 2701, 2702(e).