Belleville v. David Cutler Group, et al. -- Appeal of Malvern Hunt Homeowners Assoc. - 1512, 2014 and (majority)
[…] The Bellevilles filed a cross-appeal, in which they allege that the trial court committed an error of law when it concluded that they had waived their claims for damages and abused its discretion by failing to order the Association to pay part of the cost of recording the July 29, 2014 decision. III. ANALYSIS A. Association’s Appeal The Association contends, multiple times throughout its brief, that the Bellevilles’ claims are time-barred by Section 5219(b) of the UPCA, which provides: “No action to challenge the validity of an amendment adopted by the association under this section may be brought more than one year after the amendment is recorded.” 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(b).