Belleville v. David Cutler Group, et al. -- Appeal of Malvern Hunt Homeowners Assoc. - 1512, 2014 and (majority)
[…] The trial court likewise concluded that the Third Amendment was invalid because the Association failed to obtain an independent legal opinion in violation of Section 5219(f), the amendment violated Section 5219(d), and it contradicted Article IV, Section 10 and Article X, Section 1 of the Recorded Declaration. The trial court’s order, therefore, declared the First 11 68 Pa. C.S. § 5219(f). At the time the First Amendment was filed, Section 5219(f) provided: Technical corrections.—Except as otherwise provided in the declaration, if any amendment to the declaration is necessary in the judgment of the executive board to do any of the following: (1) cure an ambiguity; (2) correct or supplement any provision of the declaration, including the plats and plans, that is defective, missing or inconsistent with any other provision of the declaration or with this subpart; (3) conform to the requirements of any agency or entity that has established national or regional standards with respect to loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or units in planned community or so-called “PUD” [(planned unit development)] projects, such as Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation; the executive board may effect an appropriate corrective amendment without the approval of the unit owners or the holders of liens on the planned community, upon