Gibraltar Rock, Inc. and Sahara Sand, Inc. v. New Hanover Twp. (majority)
[…] See R.R. at 407a (permit requirements discussing construction of sediment basins and other impounds and erosion and sediment pollution controls), 412a (permit authorization to mine stating that “[t]he approved erosion and sediment control facility related to the area to be mined in accordance with this authorization must be constructed in accordance with the approved plan.”); section 7(c)(8) of the Noncoal Act, 52 P.S. §3307(c)(8) (stating that as part of the permit process, the applicant must submit a “complete and detailed plan for reclamation of the land affected,” including “[t]he manner in which the operator plans to control surface water drainage [and] a practicable method of preventing or avoiding surface and groundwater pollution.”). See also 25 Pa.