D. Bray v. McKeesport Housing Authority (majority)
[…] Ms. Bray also argues that this Court’s interpretation of the term “adjudication” in Cope and McKinley deprives her of the right to judicial review of the Authority Decision as guaranteed by Article 5, Section 9 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. Art. 5, § 9, (“[t]here shall be . . . a right of appeal from . . . an administrative agency to a court of record or to an appellate court . . . and there shall be such other rights of appeal as may be provided by law”), because a housing authority’s administrative decisions are “adjudications” under a more complete reading of that term’s definition in the Administrative Agency Law. According to Ms.