J.A. Donaldson v. Butler County (majority)
[…] Code § 15.72(a). 8 The Agency’s Guardianship Procedure declares that at the point such a step is taken, it must be “the least restrictive measure,” and then it is the Agency’s “[b]est [p]ractice” to “[m]ake every attempt to contact relatives regarding [a client’s] need for a guardian and ask if they wish to be the Guardian.” R.R. at 616a-617a. Emergency guardianships are governed by Chapter 55 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (Code).11 Section 5511(a) of the Code authorizes the court to appoint a guardian for incapacitated persons upon petition and a hearing. 20 Pa.C.S. § 5511(a). Section 5513 of the Code authorizes the court to grant emergency guardianships if there is clear and convincing evidence that “failure to make such appointment will result in irreparable harm to . . . the alleged incapacitated person.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 5513.12 ADR PANEL HEARING At the commencement of the September 13, 2013 ADR Panel hearing, the parties stipulated that “as of Friday, that afternoon [April 12, 2013], . . . [Client] was in need of 24-hour supervision.” R.R. at 223a, 265a.