Waste Mgmt. of Pennsylvania, Inc., et al. v. PA DEP, and Clearfield County (majority)
[…] Section 103 of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.103 (emphasis added). 20 upon application from a municipality, but only if the materials collected were actually marketed. 53 P.S. §4000.904. In its municipal waste management plan, each county is directed to describe the “[e]stimated costs of operating and maintaining a recycling program, estimated revenue from the sale or use of materials and avoided costs of processing or disposal.” Section 502(e)(1)(x) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.502(e)(1)(x) (emphasis added). The plan must set forth the “[p]otential benefits of recycling, including the potential solid waste reduction and the avoided cost of municipal waste processing or disposal.” 53 P.S. §4000.502(e)(1)(ii) (emphasis added). There is no mention of revenue from other sources.