Waste Mgmt. of Pennsylvania, Inc., et al. v. PA DEP, and Clearfield County (majority)
[…] (5) Utilize, wherever feasible, the capabilities of private enterprise in accomplishing the desired objectives of an effective, comprehensive solid waste management plan. (6) Establish a recycling fee for municipal waste landfills and resource recovery facilities to provide grants for recycling, planning and related purposes. **** Section 102(b) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.102(b). The General Assembly encouraged counties, in carrying out their powers and duties under Act 101, to “[u]tilize to the fullest extent practicable all available facilities and expertise within the scrap processing and recycling industry for processing and marketing recyclable materials from municipal waste.” Section 102(a)(23)(ii) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.102(a)(23)(ii). 18 Further, the terms and provisions of Act 101 are to be liberally construed, so as to best achieve and effectuate its goals and purposes. Section 104(a) of Act 101, 53 P.S. §4000.104(a).