Waste Mgmt. of Pennsylvania, Inc., et al. v. PA DEP, and Clearfield County (majority)
[…] Further, it is clear that Act 101 contemplates some local financial assistance. Monroe. Contrary to Waste Management’s arguments, the statute does not restrict local financial assistance to public sources. Instead, among its enumerated purposes, Act 101 is designed to “[u]tilize, wherever feasible, the capabilities of private enterprise in accomplishing the desired objectives of an effective, comprehensive solid waste management plan.” 53 P.S. §4000.102(b)(5). In addition, the purpose of Act 101 is to “[e]stablish and maintain a cooperative State and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive municipal waste management.” 53 P.S. §4000.102(b)(1). 26 As discussed above, Act 101 does not contemplate local recycling fees to fund recycling programs, and it does not authorize such fees. Lehigh; Northumberland.