Waste Mgmt. of Pennsylvania, Inc., et al. v. PA DEP, and Clearfield County (majority)
[…] Any disagreement with this Court’s determination of legislative intent is not a compelling reason to overturn stare decisis. Rather, the remedy rests in the hands of the legislature or the Pennsylvania Supreme Court. In the nine years since this Court’s 2005 opinions, the legislature has not enacted any amendments allowing municipalities to collect fees. Moreover, with regard to preemption, Waste Management asserts the County’s request for financial support to fund recycling is preempted by Act 101. Act 101 implicates “conflict” preemption because Section 303(c) provides “‘a county may adopt ordinances ... for the processing and disposal of municipal waste, which shall not be less stringent than, and not in violation of or inconsistent with, the provisions’ of [Act 101.]” Petitioner’s Reply Br. at 10 (quoting 53 P.S. §4000.303(c)). This is “an express preemption provision predicated on inconsistency of municipal regulations of municipal waste disposal and state regulation.” Id. (quoting Monroe, 80 A.3d at 559).