Waste Mgmt. of Pennsylvania, Inc., et al. v. PA DEP, and Clearfield County (majority)
[…] In addition, the purpose of Act 101 is to “[e]stablish and maintain a cooperative State and local program of planning and technical and financial assistance for comprehensive municipal waste management.” 53 P.S. §4000.102(b)(1). 26 As discussed above, Act 101 does not contemplate local recycling fees to fund recycling programs, and it does not authorize such fees. Lehigh; Northumberland. However, the statute expressly anticipates “avoided costs” of municipal waste processing or disposal as part of the process for estimating program costs. 53 P.S. §4000.502(e)(1)(x). In particular, the statute provides that each county plan must describe and evaluate: Estimated costs of operating and maintaining a recycling program, estimated revenue from the sale or use of materials and avoided costs of processing or disposal. This estimate shall be based on a comparison of public and private operation of some or all parts of the recycling program. Id. (emphasis added). In a similar vein, the General Assembly referenced “avoided costs” in connection with an affirmative defense available to municipalities other than counties where the failure to comply with Act 101’s mandatory provisions was caused by excessive program costs.