R. Kirkpatrick v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners (majority)
[…] As observed by the Commonwealth, subsections (1), (2), (6), (7), and (8) include specific language related to operating a barber shop or performing barbering activities. 63 P.S. § 559(a)(1), (2), (6)-(8). Subsections (3) and (4) clearly implicate the practice of barbering, as they refer to disciplining a licensee for “perform[ing] work in an unsanitary or filthy manner or place of business,” and being “grossly incompetent,” respectively. 63 P.S. § 559(a)(3), (4) (emphasis added).