R. Kirkpatrick v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners (majority)
[…] (Final Adjudication at 4.) The Board stated that, in pleading nolo contendere, Licensee “admit[ted] guilt to the elements of the crime but not to the underlying facts of the case.” (Final Adjudication at 4.) The Board explained that “[b]ecause, as he judicially admitted, [Licensee] committed indecent assault, [Licensee] is subject to disciplinary action under [S]ection 9(a)(5) of the” Law. (Final Adjudication at 4.) On the basis of this violation, the Board revoked Licensee’s licenses. (Final Order.) Licensee now petitions this Court for review of that Final Order.8,9 Section 9(a) of the Law sets forth the circumstances under which the Board may suspend or revoke a license. 63 P.S. § 559(a). In its entirety, Section 9(a) provides: (a) The board may suspend or revoke any license granted by the department under this act to any person who (1) habitually indulges in the use of alcohol, narcotics, or other stimulants to such an extent as, in the opinion of the board, incapacitates such person from the duties of a barber; 8 This Court’s review of decisions of a state occupational licensing “[b]oard is limited to determining whether constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed, or whether the findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence of record.” Diwara v.