R. Kirkpatrick v. Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners (majority)
[…] Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners, Respondent BEFORE: : : : : : : : : : : : No. 1059 C.D. 2014 Argued: March 9, 2015 HONORABLE RENÉE COHN JUBELIRER, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE ROCHELLE S. FRIEDMAN, Senior Judge OPINION BY JUDGE COHN JUBELIRER FILED: June 10, 2015 Randy Kirkpatrick (Licensee) petitions for review of the Final Order of the Bureau of Professional and Occupational Affairs, State Board of Barber Examiners (Board), which revoked Licensee’s barber and barber manager licenses for unethical conduct pursuant to Section 9(a)(5) of the Barber License Law1 (Law), as 1 Act of June 19, 1931, P.L. 589, as amended, 63 P.S. § 559(a)(5). Section 9(a)(5) provides that “[t]he [B]oard may suspend or revoke any license granted by the department under this act to any person who . . . engages in unethical or dishonest practice or conduct, or violates any of the provisions of this act, or any rules or regulations of the board.” Id. a result of Licensee’s plea of nolo contendere to a charge of indecent assault.