M.A. Protz v. WCAB (Derry Area SD) (complete opinion)
[…] Indeed, although she may have cited the wrong constitutional provision, the Board was clearly able to discern and address her argument, as are we. (See R.R. at 72a (“Claimant does not challenge or appeal the specific factual findings or legal conclusions of the WCJ other than to argue that Section 306 is an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority.”)). Moreover, “[q]uestions involving the validity of a statute” may be raised before this Court even if they were not raised before the administrative agency below. Pa. R.A.P. 1551(a)(1); see also Section 703 of the Administrative Agency Law, 2 Pa. C.S. §703 (“A party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal…”). Therefore, we will proceed to address the merits of Claimant’s appeal. 8 Article II, Section 1 states, “The legislative power of this Commonwealth shall be vested in a General Assembly, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives.” Pa. Const. art.