W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] In sum, Customers have failed to sustain their burden of proof and the Commission did not err in rejecting their claims in this regard. Finally, Customers argue that the Commission erred in dismissing the petition without discovery and a hearing on the merits because they are entitled to engage in discovery and conduct depositions under the Code12 and the Commission’s regulations13 and the failure to provide a hearing on the merits denied Customers due process. However, Section 703(b) of the Code states, in relevant part, that “[t]he commission may dismiss any complaint without a hearing if, in its opinion, a hearing is not necessary in the public interest.” 66 Pa.