W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] Even if the tariff allowed the DSIC to be calculated on a “bills rendered” basis, Customers assert that the Commission’s interpretation also violates Section 1304 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa. C.S. §1304,8 because it treats customers disparately based exclusively on varying billing dates, and while the DSIC is reconciled on a regular basis, there is no mechanism by which the individually aggrieved customers are refunded their pro-rata overcharges. 7 Section 1303 states, in relevant part: No public utility shall, directly or indirectly, … demand or receive from any person … a greater or less rate for any service rendered or to be rendered by such public utility than that specified in the tariffs of such public utility applicable thereto. The rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility until changed, as provided in this part. Any public utility, having more than one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall, after notice of service conditions, compute bills under the rate most advantageous to the patron. 8 Section 1304 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person … or subject any person … to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage….” 7 As this Court has explained, “a tariff, like a statute, must be