W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] We affirm. 1 Section 1353(a) of the Public Utility Code (Code) states that “a utility may petition the commission, or the commission, after notice and hearing, may approve the establishment of a [DSIC] to provide for the timely recovery of the reasonable and prudent costs incurred to repair, improve or replace eligible property in order to ensure and maintain adequate, efficient, safe, reliable and reasonable service.” 66 Pa. C.S. §1353(a).