W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] When read together, all of these tariff provisions show a “bills-rendered” basis for collection of the DSIC in Aqua’s tariff and the Commission’s conclusion in this regard is clearly not erroneous. 11 In fact, as noted above, Section 1358(a)(2) of the Code specifically provides for the continuation of the Commission’s orders since that time regarding the collection of the DSIC. See 66 Pa. C.S. §1358(a)(2) (“All proceedings, orders and other actions of the commission related to a [DSIC] granted to a water utility and all practices and procedures of a water utility operating under a [DSIC] prior to the effective date of this paragraph[, April 16, 2012,] shall remain in effect unless specifically amended or revoked by the commission.”). 9 Additionally, as the Commission explained: We note that there were valid reasons for the Commission’s decision to adopt a “bills-rendered” procedure for the DSIC surcharge.