W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] The rates specified in such tariffs shall be the lawful rates of such public utility until changed, as provided in this part. Any public utility, having more than one rate applicable to service rendered to a patron, shall, after notice of service conditions, compute bills under the rate most advantageous to the patron. 8 Section 1304 states, in pertinent part, that “[n]o public utility shall, as to rates, make or grant any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person … or subject any person … to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage….” 7 As this Court has explained, “a tariff, like a statute, must be construed so as to give effect to all of its terms, and when the words are clear and free from ambiguity, they are not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” PPL Electric Utilities Corp. v.