W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] However, Section 703(b) of the Code states, in relevant part, that “[t]he commission may dismiss any complaint without a hearing if, in its opinion, a hearing is not necessary in the public interest.” 66 Pa. C.S. §703(b). 14 “It is a fundamental proposition of law that a hearing or trial procedure is necessary only 12 Section 333(b) of the Code states, in relevant part, that “[a] party to a proceeding shall be able to take depositions of witnesses upon oral examination or written questions for purposes of discovering relevant, unprivileged information….” 66 Pa. C.S. §333(b). 13 Section 5.331(a) of the Commission’s regulations states, in relevant part that “[a] party to the Commission proceeding may conduct discovery.” 52 Pa.