W. Painter and D. Painter, o/b/o themselves and all others similarly situated v. PA PUC (majority)
[…] Aqua also argued that the Commission was without jurisdiction to treat the matter as a class action; adjudicate Customers’ unfair trade practice claim; and/or order relief in the form of damages. Customers filed a reply to the new matter. In July 2011, Aqua filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings asking that the complaint be dismissed and Customers filed a brief in opposition. While this was going on, the Commission issued an opinion and order in Pettko v. Pennsylvania-American Water Company, (Docket No. C-20113 Section 1312(a) states, in relevant part, that “[i]f, in any proceeding involving rates, the commission shall determine that any rate received by a public utility was unjust or unreasonable, or was in violation of any regulation or order of the commission, or was in excess of the applicable rate contained in an existing and effective tariff of such public utility, the commission shall have the power and authority to make an order requiring the public utility to refund the amount of any excess paid by any patron, in consequence of such unlawful collection….” 3 2226096, filed February 28, 2013), dismissing a complaint against PennsylvaniaAmerican Water Company (PAWC) which argued that PAWC was prohibited from billing its DSIC on a “bills rendered” basis.