N. Keller v. WCAB (UPMC Presbyterian Shadyside) (majority)
[…] Cmwlth. 1991). 8 R.R. at 260a. Claimant acknowledged that she sent this email to her supervisor, and intended to resign on December 31, 2006, but argued that her unavailability was temporary because she would be available to work for Pitt again in fall 2007. However, UPMC contends that Claimant’s statement that she “hope[s] to work for Pitt in the future” merely indicated Claimant’s intent to return to work for Pitt. UPMC contends that Claimant resigned from her employment with Pitt prior to her work injury, and did so without the guarantee of being rehired in the future. This Court agrees Section 413 of the Act, 77 P.S. §772, provides in relevant part: A workers’ compensation judge designated by the department may, at any time, modify, reinstate, suspend, or terminate a notice of compensation payable…upon petition filed by either party with the department, upon proof that the disability of the injured employe has increased, decreased, recurred, or has temporarily or finally ceased, or that the status of the dependent has changed…And provided further that where compensation has been suspended because the employe’s earnings are equal to or in excess of his wages prior to the injury that payments under the agreement or award may be resumed at any time during the period for which compensation for partial disability is payable, unless it is shown that the loss in earnings does not result from the disability due to the injury. (Emphasis added.) In Inglis House v.