Annotate this Case
[…] F.F. No. 66. 5 The issue of whether a property is tax exempt or immune from taxation is a question of law. Accordingly, our review is plenary. Granville Twp. v. Bd. of Assessment Appeals of Mifflin County, 900 A.2d 1012 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 4 A property owned by a municipal authority, which is primarily and principally used for a public purpose, is not taxable. Norwegian Twp. v. Schuylkill County Bd. of Assessment Appeals, 74 A.3d 1124, 1130-31 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2013), appeal denied, 84 A.3d 1066 (Pa. 2014). The origin for this tax exemption is Article 8, Section 2(a)(iii) of the Pennsylvania Constitution, which provides that, “[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [t]hat portion of public property which is actually and regularly used for public purposes[.]” After enumerating specific examples of property exempt from all county, city, borough, town, township, road, poor and school taxes, e.g., schoolhouses and burial grounds, the General Assembly also included the following: “[a]ll other public property used for public purposes, with the ground