M.R. Hess, et al. v. PA PUC (complete opinion)
[…] MHL-2 Utility Commission’s regulation at 52 Pa. Code §§57.1-57.77, and, thus, Payne v. Kassab did not apply. The Commission adopted this holding of the ALJs.3 This regulation was adopted to implement Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. There is no rationale for not including a 69 kV transmission line within the ambit regulation because it will have the same negative impact on the environment as a high-voltage transmission line. It will involve clearing a wide swath of land and leave in its place unsightly transmission poles and lines. Article 1, Section 27, known as the Environmental Rights Amendment, states: The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment. Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources, the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all the people. PA. CONST. art.