Annotate this Case
[…] The Board is required to render a decision on a protest with 120 days of the filing of the protest. 63 P.S. § 881.8(a). Additionally, Section 8(a) provides that if a manufacturer enters into a franchise establishing a new vehicle dealer after the Board has determined good cause does not exist for refusing to permit the proposed additional or relocated new vehicle dealer, then the manufacturer is not liable for damages based upon such establishment even if a court reverses the determination of the Board.5 5 Section 8(a) provides in relevant part: If the board determined that good cause does not exist for refusing to permit the proposed additional or relocated new vehicle dealer and the manufacturer ¦ thereafter enters into a franchise establishing that new vehicle dealer, the manufacturer ¦ shall not be liable for damages based upon such establishment even if a court reverses the determination of the board. 63 P.S. § 818.8(a) (emphasis added). 7 Dealers of new and used vehicles are required to be licensed. Section 5(a)(1) of the Act, 63 P.S. § 818.5(a)(1).