M. Massino v. PennDOT, Bureau of Driver Licensing (majority)
[…] Cmwlth. 2010) (footnote omitted). 2 2012, Massino appealed from DOT s refusal to renew her license, or grant her an occupational limited license to the trial court.4 After a hearing on August 15, 2012, the trial court denied Massino s appeal. Massino appealed to this Court.5 Initially, DOT avers that Massino s failure to file an administrative appeal from DOT s May 15, 2012 letter informing her that it could not process her occupational limited license application prohibits Massino from seeking relief from this Court, since she failed to exhaust her administrative remedies. We disagree. Section 1553(h) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. § 1553(h), provides: Any driver who is denied an occupational limited license . . . may file with [DOT] a petition for a hearing. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with Title 2 (relating to administrative law and procedure). [DOT] may charge a reasonable fee based on the cost to [DOT] for conducting such a hearing. . . . An appeal from a decision of an administrative hearing officer may be taken in the manner provided in 42 Pa.C.S. § 763(a) (relating to direct appeals from government agencies). Appeals under this subchapter are exempt from the provisions of section 1550(b) (relating to judicial review) and from the provisions of 42 Pa.C.S. § 933 (relating to appeals from government agencies). Thus, the statutory remedy for a driver wishing to challenge DOT s denial of an occupational limited license application is to file a request for a hearing with DOT, and thereafter appeal from the hearing officer s adverse decision to the Commonwealth Court. See Chrisman v.