C.L. Marquardt d/b/a T&C Towing & Recovery, LLC v. D. Miller (majority)
[…] Giles, 572 A.2d 827, 830 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1990) (official immunity cannot protect police officers from an action alleging an intentional tort). Willful misconduct in this context is synonymous with intentional tort. Schnupp v. Port Authority of Allegheny County, 710 A.2d 1235, 1238 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1998). Marquardt s amended complaint alleges that Officer Miller committed the intentional torts of conversion and intentional infliction of emotional distress. If either claim survives the demurrer based on the allegations contained in the 4 42 Pa. C.S. §8550, relating to willful misconduct, provides: In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. 7 complaint, then necessarily we would find that Officer Miller purportedly engaged in willful misconduct and is not immune from liability.