C.L. Marquardt d/b/a T&C Towing & Recovery, LLC v. D. Miller (majority)
[…] As to the merits, 42 Pa. C.S. §8541, relating to governmental immunity, generally provides: Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by any act of the local agency or an employee thereof or any other person. 6 Section 8545 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §8545, relating to official liability, generally provides: An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties only to the same extent as his employed local agency and subject to the limitations imposed in this subchapter. One exception for which liability can be imposed against an employee of a governmental agency is when the employee engages in willful misconduct. 4 See Lancie v. Giles, 572 A.2d 827, 830 (Pa.