T. Bruce Campbell Construction v. WCAB (Rosa) (majority)
[…] (d.1) If the employe has not been employed by the employer for at least three consecutive periods of thirteen calendar weeks in the fifty-two weeks immediately preceding the injury, the average weekly wage shall be calculated by dividing by thirteen the total wages earned in the employ of the employer for any completed period of thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and by averaging the total amounts earned during such periods. 5 Section 309(d.1) was added ty the Act of June 24, 1996, P.L. 350. Section 309(d.2), 77 P.S. §582(d.2), provides: If the employe has worked less than a complete period of thirteen calendar weeks and does not have fixed weekly wages, the average weekly wage shall be the hourly wage rate multiplied by the number of hours the employe was expected to work per week under the terms of employment. 8 annual wage would exceed $150,000 per year.