GMS Mine Repair & Maintenance, Inc. et al. v. WCAB (Way) (Majority Opinion)
[…] As such, reimbursement from the Supersedeas Fund is not appropriate. Shaughnessy, 837 A.2d at 702-03 (internal citation omitted). This Court further explained that, [s]ince SWIF has already paid Claimant s benefits, the WCJ could order Employer to reimburse SWIF, thus putting SWIF back into the same financial position it would have been [in] had the first WCJ not wrongfully ordered it to pay benefits. Id. at 703. Likewise, in this case, Employer s remedy is to pursue subrogation against the responsible party under Section 319 of the Act, 77 P.S. §671. This section provides: Where the compensable injury is caused in whole or in part by the act or omission of a third party, the employer shall be subrogated to the right of the employe, his personal representative, his estate or his dependents, against such third party to the extent of the compensation payable under this article by the employer ¦. Although Employer next argues that this remedy is insufficient because R&R is no longer in business and, in any event, it did not carry workers compensation insurance during the period of Claimant s employment, these assertions are immaterial where the law is clear that [t]he Supersedeas Fund .