B. Daniels v. UCBR - 872 & (majority)
[…] PENNSYLVANIA Barbara Daniels, : Petitioner : : v. : : Unemployment Compensation Board : of Review, : Nos. 872 & 873 C.D. 2011 Respondent : Submitted: September 30, 2011 BEFORE: HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE JOHNNY J. BUTLER, Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE PELLEGRINI FILED: October 25, 2011 Barbara Daniels (Claimant) petitions for review of the order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) affirming the decision of the Unemployment Compensation Referee (Referee) finding her ineligible for benefits under Section 402(b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law 1 (Law) 1 Act of December 5, 1936, Second Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §802(b). That section provides: An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week ... (b) In which his unemployment is due to voluntarily leaving work without cause of a necessitous and compelling nature, irrespective of whether or not such work is in employment as defined in this act. because she voluntarily left her employment and failed to demonstrate cause of a necessitous and compelling nature. Finding no error in the Board s decision, we affirm. Claimant initially worked for Highmark Benefits from approximately August of 2006 until she was transferred to its subsidiary Pennsylvania Blue Shield (Employer).