Holme Circle Civic Association, et al. v. Zoning Board of Adjustment of the City of Philadelphia and T-Mobile USA ~ Appeal of: T-Mobile USA (Majority Opinion)
[…] Reproduced Record (R.R.) at 7a. On April 23, 2010, T-Mobile filed with this Court a Petition for Permission to File an Interlocutory Appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 311(f)(2).4 By 3 Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code reads: Interlocutory orders * * * (b) Interlocutory appeals by permission.--When a court or other government unit, in making an interlocutory order in a matter in which its final order would be within the jurisdiction of an appellate court, shall be of the opinion that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter, it shall so state in such order. The appellate court may thereupon, in its discretion, permit an appeal to be taken from such interlocutory order. 4 Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure Rule 311(f)(2) reads: Interlocutory Appeals as of Right * * * (f) Administrative remand.