H. Nguyen v. PA Board of Probation and Parole (majority)
[…] Nguyen is also mistaken in his belief that the Board determined that his recommitment sentence should run after the sentence on his new criminal conviction. The Board, in recalculating Nguyen s new maximum date and parole eligibility date, did so based solely on his prior conviction. See C.R. 75, Board s Order to Recommit. In the Board s order to recommit, the Board calculated (continued . . .) (i) If a person is paroled from a State correctional institution and the new sentence imposed on the person is to be served in the State correctional institution. 61 Pa. C.S. §6138. 4 Section 9757 of the Sentencing Code states: Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed. 42 Pa.