B.H. Moyer, M.S.Ed. v. DPW (majority)
[…] Mihok v. Department of Public Welfare (Mihok II), 670 A.2d 227, 230 n. 2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1996). The beneficiary bears the burden of establishing the facts he asserts. Wingert v. State Employes Retirement Board, 589 A.2d 269, 271 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1991). Questions of resolving conflicts in the evidence, witness credibility, and evidentiary weight are properly within the exclusive discretion of the [fact finder] and are subject to only limited review by this court. Beardsley v. State Employes Retirement Board, 691 A.2d 1016, 1018 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997). In determining the facts, the ALJ is 7 Section 704 provides: The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence. If the adjudication is not affirmed, the court may enter any order authorized by 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 (relating to disposition of appeals). 2 Pa. C.S. § 704. 11 free to accept or reject the testimony of any witness . . . in whole or in part, and determinations regarding credibility and weight of the evidence are within the province of the ALJ. DePaolo v. Department of Public Welfare, 865 A.2d 299, 305 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2005).