D.L. Grams v. UCBR (majority)
[…] Specifically, he contends that the Board erred in denying 2 Our standard of review is limited to determining whether the Board s adjudication is in violation of constitutional rights, whether an error of law has been committed, or whether the factual findings are supported by substantial evidence. Brunswick Hotel & Conference Ctr., LLC v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review, 906 A.2d 657, 660 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006). 2 benefits even though he testified that he was able to do sedentary work and Employer introduced no evidence to the contrary. We agree. Section 401(d)(1) of the Law provides: Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who . . . [i]s able to work and available for suitable work . . . . 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1). [A] claimant must be ready and able to accept employment, and be actually and currently attached to the labor force. It is not necessary that a job vacancy exist, only that the market exists.