S. Smith v. WCAB (Consolidated Freightways, Inc.) (opinion per curiam)
[…] Claimant has, over a period of fifteen years, filed approximately fifteen petitions, all based on the (continued ¦) and (4) the determination in the prior proceeding was essential to the final judgment. C.D.G., Inc. v. Workers Compensation Appeal Board (McAllister), 702 A.2d 873, 875 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1997) (footnote omitted). 7 Claimant has also filed a Motion to Enter an Order with this Court, requesting an order in his favor. Based on our disposition of Claimant s appeal, this motion is moot, and, therefore, dismissed. 8 Section 440 of the Act, 77 P.S. §996, provides as follows: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, the employe or his dependent, as the case may be, in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to extend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established.... 8 same incident which, back in 1997, was determined by WCJ Vallely not to have caused any injury or disability to Claimant. At least five hearings have been held by four different WCJs. This is the fourth time that Claimant has been before this Court.