G. Smith v. PennDOT (Majority Opinion)
[…] President Judge HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE JAMES R. KELLEY, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY SENIOR JUDGE KELLEY FILED: August 24, 2011 Gregory Smith (Licensee) appeals from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Dauphin County (Trial Court) denying on the grounds of lack of jurisdiction Licensee s Petition to Accept Appeal From Suspension of Commercial Motor Vehicle License Nunc Pro Tunc, seeking review of the disqualification of Licensee s commercial driving privilege by the Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), pursuant to Section 1613 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1613.1 We affirm. 1 Section 1613 of the Vehicle Code reads, in relevant part: Implied consent requirements for commercial motor vehicle drivers (a) Implied consent.--A person who drives a commercial motor vehicle in this Commonwealth is deemed to have given consent to take a test or tests of the person's breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the person's alcohol concentration or the presence of other controlled substances. * * * (c) Warning against refusal.--A person requested to submit to a test as provided in subsection (a) shall be warned by the police officer requesting the test that refusal to submit to the test will result in the person's being disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle under subsection (e). (d) Report on test refusal.--If the person refuses testing, the police officer shall submit a sworn report to the department certifying that the test was requested pursuant to subsection (a) and that the person refused to submit to testing. (d.1) Disqualification for refusal.--Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, the department shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the department had received a report of the person's conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a) (relating to disqualification). A person who is disqualified as a result of a report of test refusal that originated in this Commonwealth shall have the same right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension * * * (d.3) Definition.--As used in this section, the term report of test refusal shall mean the following: (1) A report of a police officer submitted to the department that a person refused to submit to testing requested under this section. (Continued....) 2. On September 20, 2009, Licensee was a passenger in a properly traveling vehicle that was involved in a head on crash with another vehicle that was improperly traveling the wrong way on Interstate 83. Following the crash, Pennsylvania State Trooper Baluh arrived on the scene and