Southersby Development Corp. v. Borough of Jefferson Hills (Majority Opinion)
[…] Therefore, we will address Phase I and Phase II separately in an effort to simplify this complicated matter. A. Phase I Before the MAA was amended, it defined the Reimbursement component as follows: (IV) Reimbursement component. An amount necessary to recapture the allocable portion of facilities in order to reimburse the property owner or owners at whose expense the facilities were constructed as set forth in paragraphs (31) and (32). Former 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(24)(i)(C)(IV). Paragraph 31 was not amended, and provides: (31) Where a property owner constructs or causes to be constructed at his expense any extension of a sewer or water system of an authority, the authority shall provide for the reimbursement to the property owner when the owner of another property not in the development for which the extension was constructed connects a service line directly to the extension . . . . 53 Pa. C.S. § 5607(d)(31).