Com v. L. Pruitt (Majority Opinion)
[…] No crack cocaine was recovered from the Property. Pruitt also argues that in the criminal prosecution, he was only found guilty of possession of drug paraphernalia. In forfeiture proceedings under the Forfeiture Act, the Commonwealth s burden is to establish by a preponderance of the evidence a nexus between the subject property and illegal activity. Esquilin. When the Commonwealth sustains its burden of proof, the burden shifts to the claimant to disprove the Commonwealth s evidence to establish a statutory defense to avoid forfeiture. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j).6 Because Pruitt was asserting the innocent 6 42 Pa. C.S. §6802 provides: (j) Owner s burden of proof. At the time of the hearing, if the Commonwealth produces evidence that the property in question was unlawfully used, possessed or otherwise subject to forfeiture under 6801(a), the burden shall be upon the claimant to show: (1) That the claimant is the owner of the property or the holder of a chattel mortgage or contract of conditional sale thereon. (2) That the claimant lawfully acquired the property. (3) That it was not unlawfully used or possessed by him. In the event that it shall appear that the property was unlawfully used or possessed by a person other than the claimant, then the claimant shall show that the unlawful use or possession was without his knowledge or consent. Such absence of knowledge or consent must be reasonable under the circumstances presented. 6 owner defense, he bore the burden of proving that he either did not know about or did not consent to the illegal drug activity on the Property and that his lack of knowledge or consent was reasonable under the circumstances. 42 Pa. C.S. §6802(j)(3).