T. A. Palm v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] A person who is disqualified as a result of a report of test refusal that originated in this Commonwealth shall have the same right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension. . . . Section 1611(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1611(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) FIRST VIOLATION OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.-- Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: (1) section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or former section 3731, where the person was a commercial