T. A. Palm v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] By separate notices mailed December 17, 2009, Palm was notified by the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing (DOT), that: (1) her operating privilege was suspended for one year effective January 21, 2010, as a result of her violation of Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1547,3 chemical test refusal; and (2) her commercial operating privilege was disqualified for one year effective January 21, 2010, also as a result of her violation of Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code. Palm appealed both notices to the trial court and a hearing de novo ensued. 2 75 Pa.C.S. §1613. Section 1613 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (D.1) DISQUALIFICATION FOR REFUSAL.-- Upon receipt of a report of test refusal, the department shall disqualify the person who is the subject of the report for the same period as if the department had received a report of the person's conviction for violating one of the offenses listed in section 1611(a)(relating to disqualification). A person who is disqualified as a result of a report of test refusal that originated in this Commonwealth shall have the same right of appeal as provided for in cases of suspension. . . . Section 1611(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa.C.S. §1611(a), provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) FIRST VIOLATION OF CERTAIN OFFENSES.-- Upon receipt of a report of conviction, the department shall, in addition to any other penalties imposed under this title, disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle or school vehicle for a period of one year for the first violation of: (1) section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) or former section 3731, where the person was a commercial driver at the time the violation occurred; 3 Section 1547 of the Vehicle Code is also known as the Implied Consent Law. 2. Based on the testimony of Officer Chad Ehresman of the Mifflin County Regional Police Department, the trial court made the following findings of fact.