B. Gemmer v. Twp. of Radnor & Norcini Builders, Inc. (Majority Opinion)
[…] (2) Approve the application and authorize a certificate of appropriateness with modifications to the HARB recommendation. (3) Reverse the recommendation of the HARB. H. Where an application is modified or denied by the Board, the applicant shall be notified in writing of the reasons for such action and advised of its right of appeal under provisions of this chapter.[2] (Emphasis added). In support of its contention that its appeal period began to run from the date Norcini was provided with its Certificate of Appropriateness, Gemmer relies upon 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571 that reads, in part: (a) GENERAL RULE.-- The time for filing an appeal, a petition for allowance of appeal, a petition for permission to appeal or a petition for review of a quasi-judicial order, in the Supreme Court, the Superior Court or the Commonwealth Court shall be governed by general rules ¦. (b) OTHER COURTS. -- Except as otherwise provided in subsections (a) and (c) and in section 5571.1 (relating to appeals from ordinances, 2 The Township and Norcini contend that the Pennsylvania Municipalities Planning Code (MPC), Act of July 31, 1968, P.L. 805, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 10101 11202, is not applicable to this matter. Appellees brief, p. 8. Gemmer does not challenge this assertion. Appellant s Reply Brief, p. 2. 6 resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.3 (Emphasis added). It further cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572 that reads: The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter.