B. Gemmer v. Twp. of Radnor & Norcini Builders, Inc. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Appellees brief, p. 8. Gemmer does not challenge this assertion. Appellant s Reply Brief, p. 2. 6 resolutions, maps, etc.), an appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571.3 (Emphasis added). It further cites 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572 that reads: The date of service of an order of a government unit, which shall be the date of mailing if service is by mail, shall be deemed to be the date of entry of the order for the purposes of this subchapter. The date of entry of an order of a court or magisterial district judge may be specified by general rules. 42 Pa.C.S. § 5572. (Emphasis added). Gemmer also relies on Berger & Montague, P.C. v. Philadelphia Historical Commission, 898 A.2d 1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006).