B. Gemmer v. Twp. of Radnor & Norcini Builders, Inc. (Majority Opinion)
[…] The issue before this Court is whether the time period Gemmer had to file its appeal began to run from the date the Board orally approved Norcini s application to demolish the current structures on Property and to build five new single family homes or from the date Norcini was supplied with its Certificate of Appropriateness. In order to fully analyze the issue before us, it is necessary to review the statutes and ordinances that govern this appeal. 3 Section 4 of what is commonly known as the Pennsylvania Historic Districts Act (Historic Districts Act), Act of June 13, 1961, P.L. 282, as amended, 53 P.S. §8004, provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any governing body shall have the power and duty to certify to the appropriateness of the erection, reconstruction, alteration, restoration, demolition or razing of any building, in whole or in part, within the historic district or districts within the political subdivision. Any agency charged by law or by local ordinance with the issuance of permits for the erection, demolition or alteration of buildings within the historic district shall issue no permit for any such building changes until a certificate of appropriateness has been received from the governing body. (b) Any governing body in determining whether or not to certify to the appropriateness of the erection, reconstruction, alteration, restoration, demolition or razing of a building, in whole or in part, shall consider the effect which the proposed change will have upon the general historic and architectural nature of the district ¦ Upon giving approval, the governing body shall issue a certificate of appropriateness authorizing a permit for the erection, reconstruction, alteration, restoration, demolition or razing of a building, in whole or in part. Disapproval of the governing body shall be in writing, giving reasons therefore, and a copy thereof shall be given to the applicant, to the agency issuing permits and to the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission. 53 P.S. §8004. (Emphasis added).