Platform Services, Inc. v. WCAB (Kordelski) (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Board did not require the WCJ to cap the bill of costs on remand. The WCJ was only required to remain within the boundaries of the remand order. 20 IV. Reasoned Decision. E. Whether The WCJ Failed To Issue A Reasoned Decision? Essentially, Employer contends that the WCJ failed to issue a reason decision because she failed to consider the equivocal nature of Dr. Naftulin s testimony and to properly explain why she rejected Dr. DiBenedetto s testimony.10 Section 422(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. § 834, provides: Neither, the board nor any of its members nor any workers compensation judge shall be bound by the common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why and how a particular result was reached. The workers compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon which the workers compensation judge relies and state the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the workers compensation judge must adequately explain the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent evidence . . . . (emphasis added). 10 Specifically, the Board recited Employer s arguments: [The WCJ] failed to discuss the appellate opinions cited by Defendant [Employer], failed to find that Claimant did not have a reason for not seeking full-time work, failed to consider Claimant s current employment