J. Beck v. WCAB (Kellogg Co.) - 667 & (Majority Opinion)
[…] Dr. Peart's Deposition at 27; R.R. at 80a. The evidence thus demonstrates that Claimant still has a substantial functional use of her right hand and has not permanently lost its use for all practical intents and purposes. Claimant next argues that she is entitled to unreasonable contest attorney's fees because Employer did not present any medical evidence to oppose the claim petition and because Dr. Naidu, who performed an independent medical examination, agreed with Dr. Peart that she had lost 50% of use of her right hand for all practical intents and purposes. Section 440(a) of the Act, added by Section 3 of the Act of February 8, 1972, P.L. 25, 77 P.S. § 996(a), provides in relevant part: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, ¦ the employe or his dependent ¦ in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney s fee, witnesses, necessary medical examination, and the value of unreimbursed lost time to attend the proceedings: Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. The employer's contest is reasonable where medical evidence is conflicting or susceptible to contrary inferences and where there is a lack of evidence that the employer s contest was frivolous or filed merely to harass the claimant. Jordan v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.