City of Philadelphia v. WCAB (Williams) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Id. The purpose of this Section is to protect the employer from stale claims for injuries, of which it would have no knowledge, made after the opportunity for a full and complete investigation had passed. Sun Oil Co. v. Workers' Compensation Appeal Board (Ford), 626 A.2d 1251 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1993), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 537 Pa. 636, 642 A.2d 489 (1994). 4 77 P.S. §71(a). Section 204(a) provides, in relevant part: [T]he benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the award made under sections 108 [relating to occupational diseases] and 306 [relating to total disability], except for benefits payable under section 306(c) [relating to specific loss benefits]. 3. that pension benefits have been received by Claimant, Employer did not meet its burden of proof concerning the extent that the pension plan was funded by Employer as required by Section 204(a) of the Act.