M. Akhter v. Tax Claim Bureau of Delaware County, et al. ~ Appeal of: G. Rosenwald (Majority Opinion)
[…] All mail notices of the tax sale were sent to the Property s Upper Darby address and returned as undeliverable. Owner alleged the Bureau failed to meet its obligation under Section 607.1(a) of the Law4 to make additional notification efforts because it failed to make a proper search in the Delaware County Recorder of Deeds Office to determine Owner s correct mailing address. (continued ¦) appeal. 4 Added by the Act of July 3, 1986, 72 P.S. §5860.607a(a). Section 607.1(a) provides, with emphasis added: When any notification of a pending tax sale or a tax sale subject to court confirmation is required to be mailed to any owner, mortgagee, lienholder or other person or entity whose property interests are likely to be significantly affected by such tax sale, and such mailed notification is either returned without the required receipted personal signature of the addressee or under other circumstances raising a significant doubt as to the actual receipt of such notification by the named addressee or is not returned or acknowledged at all, then before the tax sale can be conducted or confirmed, the bureau must exercise reasonable efforts to discover the whereabouts of such person or entity and notify him. The bureau s efforts shall include, but not necessarily be restricted to, a search of current telephone directories for the county and of dockets and indices of the county tax assessment offices, recorder of deeds office and prothonotary s office ¦. 3 Following the hearing at which Purchaser participated, the respected trial court determined the evidence established the Bureau failed to make reasonable additional notification efforts.