M. Akhter v. Tax Claim Bureau of Delaware County, et al. ~ Appeal of: G. Rosenwald (Majority Opinion)
[…] If the mailed or published notice required under this section is defective or was served in an untimely manner, the court shall enter an order nunc pro tunc for cause and, upon proof of prejudice, shall grant the owner leave to file exceptions and objections. 72 P.S. §5860.607(b.1). Owner counters Section 607(b.1), which must be read in conjunction with Section 607(a.1) (notice that property was sold at tax sale), presumes the Bureau sent the required pre-sale notices to the proper mailing address. Owner asserts that Section 607(b.1), is the sold notice equivalent of the sale notice proscription in Section 602(h) of the Law, 72 P.S. §5860.602(h), which reads in part: No sale shall be defeated and no title to property sold shall be invalidated because of proof that mail notice as herein required was not received by the owner, provided such notice was given as prescribed by this section. Owner further maintains it is only where the Bureau can prove the Section 607(a.1) sold notice went to the delinquent owner s correct address, and exceptions were not filed within 30 days that the owner must seek a rule nunc pro tunc under 607(b.1) and demonstrate prejudice before filing her