Comwlth of PA, et al. v. Packer Twp, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] The Pennsylvania Constitution does not recognize or protect the rights of local governments from encroachment by state government. East Brunswick I, 956 A.2d at 1108. Accordingly, the Township does not have authority to annul the jurisdiction of the Attorney General. Next, the Township argues that Act 38 specifically exempts from its application municipal ordinances that regulate sewage sludge. Specifically, the Township contends, Corbett s Petition for Review based on Act 38 cannot stand because Section 313(c) of the ACRE Act, 3 Pa.C.S. § 313(c) states: Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to diminish, expand or otherwise affect the legislative or regulatory authority of local government units under State law, including the following: (1) Chapter 5 (relating to nutrient management and odor management). (2) The regulation, control or permitting procedures for the land application of class A or B biosolids. However, the language of Section 313(c) merely confirms that municipalities retain their authority to regulate, as otherwise provided by law.