K. E. Jones v. WCAB (Lower Lackawanna Sanitary Authority) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth.), petition for allowance of appeal denied, 529 Pa. 626, 600 A.2d 541 (1991). Determinations as to witness credibility and evidentiary weight are not subject to appellate review. Hayden v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board (Wheeling Pittsburgh Steel Corp.), 479 A.2d 631 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1984). Claimant presents one issue for review: whether the Board erred in failing to award unreasonable contest fees in light of Employer s violations of the Act. Where a claimant succeeds in a litigated case, reasonable attorney fees are awarded against the employer as a cost under Section 440(a) of the Act,3 unless the record establishes a reasonable basis for the contest. 3 Pruitt v. Workers' 77 P.S. § 996(a). Section 440(a) of the Act provides: In any contested case where the insurer has contested liability in whole or in part, including contested cases involving petitions to terminate, reinstate, increase, reduce or otherwise modify compensation awards, agreements or other payment arrangements or to set aside final receipts, the employe ... in whose favor the matter at issue has been finally determined in whole or in part shall be awarded, in addition to the award for compensation, a reasonable sum for costs incurred for attorney's fee, ... Provided, That cost for attorney fees may be excluded when a reasonable basis for the contest has been established by the employer or the insurer. 6. Compensation Appeal Board (Lighthouse Rehabilitation), 730 A.2d 1025 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1999).