Comwlth of PA v. C. Miller (Majority Opinion)
[…] If he is not the custodian, the documents may not have been admissible. However, the documents to which Hill testified are not relevant to the outcome of the present case, and any error by the trial court as to the admission of these documents is harmless. 7 of record that: (1) the defendant is or will be able to pay the fine; and (2) the fine will not prevent the defendant from making restitution or reparation to the victim of the crime. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(c). Further, Section 9726 provides: [i]n determining the amount and method of payment of a fine, the court shall take into account the financial resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that its payment will impose. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9726(d).