Comwlth of PA v. C. Miller (Majority Opinion)
[…] For this reason, we vacate the trial court s order and remand the matter for a determination as to whether Miller, as administrator of the Estate, was properly cited. Specifically, the trial court must determine whether Miller s wife was occupying the subject property with the consent of Anna Rowley at the time of Rowley s death. Additionally, whereas the trial court stated on the record that the fine at issue was imposed on Miller as the administrator of Anna Rowley s Estate, not Miller individually, the trial court is directed to make a specific factual finding as to 5 Section 301 of the PEF Code states: Legal title to all real estate of a decedent shall pass at his death to his heirs or devisees, subject, however, to all the powers granted to the personal representative by this code and lawfully by the will and to all orders of the court. 20 Pa. C.S. §301(b). As indicated above, the powers granted to the personal representative are limited if an heir is occupying the real estate with the consent of the deceased at the time of death. 9 whether the citation was issued to Miller as administrator, noting any substantial evidence in support of such finding.