Comwlth of PA v. C. Miller (Majority Opinion)
[…] Since the evidence Miller attempted to admit was not relevant to the citation for failing to connect to the sewer system, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to admit the evidence. Next, Miller argues that the trial court erred by admitting into evidence other records offered by the Borough which were not evidenced by the certificate required by Section 6103 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 6103. Miller contends that the Borough documents should not have been admitted because the required certificate was not included. We disagree. Section 6103(a) of the Judicial Code states: An official record kept within this Commonwealth by any court, magisterial district judge or other government unit, or an entry therein, when admissible for any purpose, may be evidenced by an official publication thereof or by a copy attested by the officer having the legal custody of the record, or by that officer s deputy, and accompanied by a certificate that the officer has the custody. The certificate may be made by any public officer having a seal of office and having official duties with respect to the government 6 unit in which the record is kept, authenticated by the seal of that office, or if there is no such officer, by: (1) The Department of State, in the case of any Commonwealth agency. (2) The clerk of the court of common pleas of the judicial district embracing any county in which the government unit has jurisdiction, in the case of any government unit other than a Commonwealth agency. However, [t]he legislative purpose behind the enactment of Section 6103 is to allow a method by which official records may be introduced into evidence without the need for bringing the records custodian into court to authenticate the records. Thorne v.