R. Peart v. Comwlth of PA & L. Abraham (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §8101.2 The Commonwealth 1 Lynne Abraham was the DA at the time this action was filed. As of the date of this opinion, the current DA, Seth Williams, has not been substituted as a party. 2 Section 8101 states: Except as otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict or award. 42 Pa. C.S. §8101. and the DA each filed preliminary objections to the complaint. The trial court sustained both sets of preliminary objections and dismissed Peart s complaint with prejudice. We affirm.