R. King v. WCAB (Lord Corporation) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Claimant further testified that he did not ask Mr. Cole if another physical therapist in the area had the necessary facilities where he could participate in the prescribed physical therapy program. Finally, Claimant submitted into evidence his attendance records from Nautilus, as well as the medical records from Dr. Marsolais and reports from Mr. Cole. Without presenting any evidence at the hearing, Employer argued that it was contesting the health club payment on the grounds that Nautilus is not a health care provider defined by Section 109 of the Act, as amended, added by Section 3 of the Act of July 2, 1993, P.L. 190, 77 P.S. § 29,3 and because the 3 Section 109 defines health care provider as: [A]ny person, corporation, facility or institution licensed or otherwise authorized by the Commonwealth to provide health care services, including, but not limited to, any physician, coordinated care organization, hospital, health care facility, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist, psychologist, chiropractor or pharmacist and an officer, employe or agent of such person acting in the course and scope of employment or agency related to health care services. 77 P.S. § 29. 4 physical therapy treatment was not directly supervised by a health care provider, citing Boleratz v. Workers Comp. Appeal Bd. (Airgas, Inc.), 932 A.2d 1014 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2007), in support of its position.