G. Heinke v. County of Lancaster, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §5522(b)(1) applied because the County Commissioners conduct did not occur in their official capacity. 5 He contends that their independent acts of misconduct, which clearly rise to the level of various torts and crimes ¦would result in the two year statute of limitation applying for assault, negligence and wrongful discharge and only then from when he discovered the fraud. (Heinke s brief at 25.) Heinke further argues that the County Commissioners behavior was potentially criminal consisting of harassment, blackmail, extortion and assault. Heinke contends that 42 Pa. C.S. §8550 takes the County Commissioners outside the protections afforded by the Tort Claims Act. 42 Pa. C.S. §8550 provides that: In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of Sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), 8548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply. Because those defenses are not available, he contends that the twoyear statute for fraud contained in 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(7) applies. 5 The County Commissioners did not raise whether they were entitled to immunity as high public officials. See Lindner v.