G. Heinke v. County of Lancaster, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] They specified that his claims were barred by the six-month statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1);1 even if the County Commissioners actions were not in their official capacity, his claims of fraudulent inducement to enter into a contract of employment were barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(7);2 and his claims against the 1 42 Pa. C.S. §5522(b)(1) provides: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within six months: (1) An action against any officer of any government unit for anything done in the execution of his office, except an action subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter. (Emphasis added.) 2 42 Pa. C.S. §5524(7) provides: The following actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years: *** (7) Any other action or proceeding to recover damages for injury to person or property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct or any other action or proceeding sounding in trespass including deceit or fraud, except an action or proceeding subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter. (Emphasis added.) 5 County were barred by governmental immunity granted under the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act) at 42 Pa. C.S. §8542.3 3 42 Pa.