M.H. v. Department of State, et al. (Majority Opinion)
[…] Acting pursuant to Section 11(a)(8) of the Social Workers, Marriage and Family Therapists and Professional Counselors Act (Act),1 the Board indefinitely 1 Act of July 9, 1987, P.L. 220, as amended, 63 P.S. § 1911(a)(8). Section 11(a)(8) of the Act provides, in pertinent part: (a) Grounds. The board may refuse, suspend, revoke, limit or restrict a license or reprimand a licensee for any of the following: suspended M.H. s clinical social work license because it concluded that she suffers from mental conditions which affect her ability to practice with reasonable skill and safety. However, the Board immediately stayed the suspension in favor of probation, subject to numerous terms and conditions.2 M.H. argues that: (1) the Board erred in suspending her license and in imposing probationary restrictions under Section 11(a)(8) because BPOA failed to prove that her mental conditions currently render her unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety; (2) even if the Board did not err in suspending her license and in imposing probationary restrictions, the probationary conditions imposed by the Board were excessively harsh and constituted an abuse of discretion; and (3) she did not receive adequate notice of the charges against her. .... (8) Being unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety by reason of illness, drunkenness, excessive use of drugs, narcotics, chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition. In enforcing this paragraph, the board shall, upon probable cause, have authority to compel a licensee to submit to a mental or physical examination by a physician approved by the board. 63 P.S. § 1911(a)(8). 2 Subsection (b) of Section 11 sets forth the disciplinary actions that the Board may take if one of the conditions set forth in subsection (a) is satisfied. Subsection (b) provides, in pertinent part: (b) Board action. When the board finds that the license or application for license of any person may be refused, revoked, restricted or suspended under the terms of subsection (a), the board may: .... (5) Suspend enforcement of its findings thereof and place a licensee on probation with the right to vacate the probationary order for noncompliance. 63 P.S. § 1911(b)(5). 2 I. Facts and Procedural Posture M.H. is a licensed clinical social worker.