J. V. Frayre v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered (Footnote continued on next page ¦) to fraud, a breakdown in the administrative process, or non-negligent conduct, Claimant failed to meet the requirements for a nunc pro tunc appeal, and we affirm the Board s dismissal. On September 21, 2008, Claimant filed two separate claims for unemployment compensation benefits stemming from termination of his employment with both U.S. Security Associates and JFC Staffing.2 On November 5, 2008, the Department of Labor and Industry (Department) mailed two separate determinations to Claimant denying both of his claims. Both determinations indicated the last day to timely appeal the determination was November 20, 2008. Claimant alleges he only received one appeal form, which was attached to the U.S. Security determination, and he understood this to mean he was only required to file one appeal form to cover both claims. Claimant filed a timely appeal of his U.S. Security claim on November 10, 2008. On his petition for appeal, Claimant only provided the work address for U.S. Security and only discussed his separation from employment with U.S. Security, not the JFC Staffing incident. On December 24, 2008, the Referee issued a Decision reversing the determination of the Department and approving benefits under Section 401(f) of the Law, 43 P.S. §801(f), for (continued ¦) to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 2 Because the merits of these claims are not at issue in this opinion, their underlying facts will not be discussed. 2