Phila Gas Works v. WCAB (Spiller) (Majority Opinion)
[…] Cmwlth. 1998). The facts are not disputed. Claimant sustained a work-related injury on October 28, 2002, for which he received WC benefits pursuant to a Notice of Compensation Payable. In 2004, Claimant began receiving pension benefits under Employer s retirement plan. On February 3, 2004, Employer issued a Notice of Workers Compensation Benefit Offset advising Claimant that it was taking an offset against Claimant s WC benefits based on the net amount of Claimant s pension 1 Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. § 71(a). That section provides, in relevant part: [I]f the employe receives unemployment compensation benefits, such amount or amounts so received shall be credited as against the amount of the [WC] award made . . . . Fifty per centum of the benefits commonly characterized as old age benefits under the Social Security Act shall also be credited against the amount of the [WC] payments made . . . . The severance benefits paid by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation and the benefits from a pension plan to the extent funded by the employer directly liable for the payment of compensation which are received by an employe shall also be credited against the amount of the [WC] award. 77 P.S. § 71(a) (emphasis added) (citation omitted). 2 benefits. On April 27, 2006, Employer filed a second Notice of Workers Compensation Benefit Offset indicating that it was taking an offset from Claimant s WC benefits based on the gross amount of Claimant s pension benefits.