E. Gonzalez, II v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] C.S. §6308 relating to the purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of alcohol by a minor1 by a magisterial district judge in Allegheny County. On May 11, 2009, almost 18 months after his conviction, Licensee was notified by the Department that his driving privilege was being suspended for one year as mandated by Section 1532(d) of the Vehicle Code2 because this was his second conviction for an underage drinking offense.3 Licensee filed a timely appeal based upon the 18-month delay in imposition of his license suspension. 1 Section 6308(a) defines the offense as follows: A person commits a summary offense if he, being less than 21 years of age, attempts to purchase, purchases, consumes, possesses, or knowingly and intentionally transports any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, as defined in section 6310.6. 2 75 Pa. C.S. §1532(d). Section 1532 (d) provides as follows: The department shall suspend the operating privilege of any person upon receiving a certified record of the driver s conviction, adjudication of delinquency or admission into a preadjudication program for a violation under 18 Pa. C.S. §6307 (relating to misrepresentation of age to secure liquor or malt or brewed beverages), 6308 (relating to purchase, consumption, possession or transportation of liquor or malt or brewed beverages) or 6310.3 (relating to carrying a false identification card). The duration of the suspension shall be as follows: ¦ (2) For a second offense, the department shall impose a suspension for a period of one year. 3 Licensee s first citation was also for underage drinking in violation of 18 Pa.