G. D. Bowman v. UCBR (Majority Opinion)
[…] Sess. P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides: Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department (Footnote continued on next page ¦) Claimant was involuntarily separated from his employment, applied for unemployment compensation benefits on February 17, 2008, and began receiving unemployment compensation benefits in the amount of $467 per week. The Altoona UC Service Center (Service Center) found that Claimant s original weekly benefit rate of $467 had to be revised to a rate of $113 per week after determining that he was also receiving a monthly pension of $1,531 from his employer, and the base year earnings affected his eligibility for or increased the amount of the pension. However, because Claimant did not contribute to the pension and the pension was deductible at 100% of the pro-rated weekly amount, the pro-rated weekly pension amount equaled $354. As a result, Claimant s weekly benefit rate was reduced to $113. The Service Center sent him a notice of determination with a mailing date of April 1, 2009, informing him of this reduction in benefits and that he had until April 16, 2009, to timely appeal this notice of determination. Claimant filed an appeal from that decision reducing his weekly unemployment benefits but did not do so until April 25, 2009. A Referee held a hearing on whether the appeal was timely at which Claimant testified that he filed the appeal as soon as he received the notification of determination and any delay in (continued ¦) under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen calendar days after such notice was delivered to him personally, or was mailed to his last known post office address, and applies for a hearing, such determination of the department, with respect to the particular facts set forth in such notice, shall be final and compensation shall be paid or denied in accordance therewith. 2 his receiving it had to be due to a delay by the postal delivery