D.D. v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] Welfare, 960 A.2d 494 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008) (citing K.R.) An administrative hearing following denial of the expunction request is not mandated because the named perpetrator had a full and fair opportunity to defend against the allegations in the underlying judicial adjudication. Id. That individual cannot thereafter collaterally attack the trial court s dependency and abuse findings in an expunction request under the CPSL. Id. Here, Mother contends DPW violated her due process rights to notice and an opportunity to be heard by dismissing her appeal without an administrative hearing. Citing 23 Pa. C.S. §6338(a) (disposition of founded and indicated reports)6 and 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(c) (amendment or expunction of information; 6 23 Pa. C.S. §6338(a) provides (with emphasis added): (a) General Rule. When a report of suspected child abuse ¦ is determined by the appropriate county agency to be a founded report or an indicated report, the information concerning that report of suspected child abuse shall be expunged immediately from the pending complaint file, and an appropriate entry shall be made in (Footnote continued on next page ¦) 12 review of refusal of request), Mother asserts she did not receive notice she had 45 days to