D.D. v. DPW (Majority Opinion)
[…] (22) I believe/(Whether) the ALJ erred in reaching its conclusion due to a gross abuse of discretion. Pet r. s Br., Statement of Questions Involved. III. Discussion At the outset, we note the Child Protective Services Law (CPSL), 23 Pa. C.S. §§6301-85, sets forth the procedure by which an individual named as a perpetrator in an indicated5 or founded report of child abuse may request that DPW expunge the report. 23 Pa. C.S. §6341. Section 6341 provides (with emphasis added): (a) General rule. At any time: (1) The secretary may amend or expunge any record under this chapter upon good cause shown and notice to the appropriate subjects of the report. (2) Any person named as a perpetrator ¦ in an indicated report of child abuse may, within 45 days of being notified of the status of the report, request the secretary to amend or expunge an indicated report on the 5 The CPSL defines an indicated report as [a] child abuse report made pursuant to this chapter if an investigation by the county agency determines that substantial evidence of the alleged abuse exists based on any of the following: (1) Available medical evidence. (2) The child protective service investigation. (3) An admission of the acts of abuse by the perpetrator. 23 Pa. C.S. §6303. 10 grounds that it is inaccurate or it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. *** (c) Review of refusal of request. If the secretary refuses the request under subsection (a)(2) or does not act within a reasonable time, but in no event later than 30 days after receipt of the request, the perpetrator ¦ shall have the right to a hearing before the secretary or a designated agent of the secretary to determine whether the summary of the indicated report in the Statewide central register should be amended or expunged on the grounds that it is inaccurate or that it is being maintained in a manner inconsistent with this chapter. The perpetrator ¦ shall have 45 days from the date of the letter giving notice of the decision to deny the request in which to request a hearing. The appropriate county agency and appropriate law enforcement officials shall be given notice of the hearing. The burden of proof in the hearing shall be on the appropriate county agency. The department shall assist the county agency as necessary. 23 Pa. C.S. §§6341(a) and (c). Under 23 Pa. C.S. §6341(a)(2), a perpetrator named in an indicated report of child abuse has the right to appeal the Secretary s order denying amendment or expunction.