R. A. Phillippi v. Bureau of Driver Licensing (Majority Opinion)
[…] Phillippi did not testify nor did any witnesses testify on behalf of Phillippi. On June 8, 2009, the trial court denied Phillippi s appeal. Phillippi now appeals to this court.3 On appeal, Phillippi contends that the trial court erred in failing to determine that Officer Derk violated the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§8951- 8954 and, therefore, Phillippi s suspension for failure to submit to chemical testing under the implied consent law should be reversed. Section 8953 of the Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act (MPJA) provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) General rule.- Any duly employed municipal police officer who is within this Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction, shall have the power and authority to enforce the laws of this Commonwealth or otherwise perform the functions of that office as if enforcing those laws or performing those functions within the territorial limits of his primary jurisdiction in the following cases: *** (2) Where the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he has probable cause to believe was committed, within his primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense. 3 Our review is limited to determining whether the trial court s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence and whether the trial court committed an error of law or violated constitutional rights. Dardozzi v. Department of Transportation, Bureau of Driver Licensing, 660 A.2d 205 (Pa.